Alok Sahay Country Manager India Saarc

Alok Sahay
Sales Director India & SAARC
alok.sahay@holmsecurity.com
+91 8800-67 77 99

Welcome to India!

Hi! My name is Alok and I'm your local representative in India. Looking for a cyber security solution and vulnerability management? Let's talk! 

Contact us

Faurani Ahmad Sales director Southeast Asia

Ahmad Faurani
Sales Director Southeast Asia
ahmad.faurani@holmsecurity.com
+60 19 434 2727

Welcome to Malaysia!

Hi! My name is Ahmad Faurani and I'm your local representative in Malaysia. Looking for a cyber security solution and vulnerability management? Let's talk! 

Contact us

cristian-miranda-holm-security

Cristian Miranda
Key Account Manager, Finland
cristian.miranda@holmsecurity.com
+46 8-550 05 582

Tervetuloa!

Hei! Nimeni on Cristian ja olen paikallinen edustajasi Suomessa. Etsitkö tietoturvaratkaisua ja haavoittuvuuksien hallintaa? 

Ota yhteyttä

victor-bunge-meyer-holm-security

Victor Bunge Meyer
Key Account Manager, Sverige
victor.bunge-meyer@holmsecurity.com
+46 08-550 05 582

Holm Security i Sverige

Välkommen till Holm Security i Sverige! Jag heter Victor och är din lokala kontakt. Kontakta mig om du vill veta mera om vår platform för sårbarhetsanalyser. 

Kontakta oss

 

 

Beth Murrell holm security

Beth Murrell
Account Manager, Benelux
elizabeth.murrell@holmsecurity.com
+31-20-238 63 94

Welkom in de Benelux!

Mijn naam is Beth Murrell en ik ben uw lokale vertegenwoordiger in Nederland, België en Luxemburg. Op zoek naar een cyberveiligheidsoplossing en kwetsbaarheidsbeheer? Laten we praten!

Neem contact op

jens dahlkvist holm security

Jens Dahlkvist
Key Account Manager, Norge
jens.dahlkvist@holmsecurity.com
+46 8-550 05 582

Holm Security i Norge

Velkommen til Holm Security i Norge! Jeg heter Jens og er din lokale kontaktperson.Kontakt meg hvis du vil vite mer om vår plattform for sårbarhetsanalyser.

Kontakt oss

Ronnie Jensen

Ronnie Jensen
Country Manager Denmark
ronnie.jensen@holmsecurity.com
+45 31 12 10 05

Holm Security i Danmark

Velkommen til Holm Security i Danmark! Mit navn er Ronnie og jeg er din lokale kontaktperson. Kontakt mig, hvis du vil vide mere om vores sårbarhedsanalyseplatform.

Kontakt os

COMPLIANCE

Personal Data Protection Act

Data protection and privacy legislation are being implemented on a global basis, and according to the United Nations, 107 countries have put in place legislation to secure the protection of data and privacy. This Malaysian legislation regulates the collection, storage, processing, security, and use of personal data. And it creates obligations on organizations and individuals to ensure the personal data of others from being abused, disclosed, or lost.

Personal Data Protection Act

For organizations across the world, the data protection and privacy legislation being adopted have a significant impact, making it crucial for organizations to build capabilities for implementation, monitoring, and enforcement.

In Malaysia, all individuals and organizations that process personal data in their dealings must comply with the rules set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). The main objective of PDPA protect an individual's personal information to be processed for the purposes of commercial transactions  Organizations that process personal data such as name, address id-card number, health information, and e-mail address are required to protect the data from any unauthorized access, disclosure or loss.

Something which can prove to be a challenge in today’s complex IT-environments that commonly consists of a combination, servers, routers, databases, applications, and more. These systems are in various ways interconnected which means that security measures must be implemented throughout the IT-environment to be effective. In addition, to ensure the security of systems holding personal data, it is necessary to have a well-structured process that continuously verifies system resilience.

The security challenges of PDPA

Holm Security VMP (Vulnerability Management Platform) protects your organization by detecting vulnerabilities before any malicious individual or organization does. The platform includes vulnerability management for networks and websites, risk analyses for social engineering and a variety of tools that facilitate continuous safety work.

Identify and manage systems that hold personal data

Our services System & Network Scanning and Web Application Scanning detects vulnerabilities in networks and systems that hold or are in relation to personal data.

Exposed personal data

Stop your users from leaking personal data. With our service Phishing & Awareness Training, you can measure and increase resilience against social engineering.

Incident reporting

Generate reports based on specific vulnerabilities. Create automatic reports adapted for management and board.

Resolve vulnerabilities

With Vulnerability Manager, you can address vulnerabilities in systems related to personal data.